The answer is YES, but there are some key issues for you to consider before you file:
[…] Your TTD benefits could last anywhere from 6 months to 6 years. The length of time that you will receive benefits, will help to determine whether you can propose a long-term repayment plan through Chapter 13 or whether you will most likely need to file a modification of your plan once your income increases. Filing bankruptcy under the assumption that your TTD benefits will be there forever is setting yourself up to fail. The steadier your income stream the smoother your Chapter 13 plan will work.
- IS MY WORKERS COMP SETTLEMENT EXEMPT IN BANKRUPTCY?
In Alabama, the answer is YES. §25-5-86 of the Alabama Code provides that “Claims for compensation, awards, judgments, or agreements to pay compensation owned by an injured employee or their dependent shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from seizure or sale or garnishment for the payment of any debt or liability.”
So, can workers’ comp be garnished?
The answer is no. When you receive a substantial lump sum payment, your work injury settlement should be exempt from garnishment.